. Classifieds
. Program & Poster Ads
. Press Releases
. Updates
. "Curtain Call" Awards
.
PRESS RELEASE 2016-09-11
ATG "CURTAIN CALL" WINNERS 2016
The 2016 Gala Dinner & "Curtain Call" Awards Night saw a record crowd of almost 400 guests from across SA's theatre community celebrate theatre and reunite with new and old friends at a new venue – The Adelaide Convention Centre, Panorama Ballroom.
The night was hosted by the magnificently entertaining Candy Chambers, and showcased some fantastic South Australian theatre talent.
Congratulations are extended to all of the nominees for being recognised for excellence within their respective areas.
In 2016 the "Curtain Call" Awards went to:
The Richard Flynn Award
for Sustained Excellence and Contribution to Theatre in South Australia
Matt Byrne
Professional
Best Show - Comedy
The Popular Mechanicals (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Best Show - Drama
Bitch Boxer (Someone Like U Productions)
Best Show - Musical
Cloudstreet (State Opera SA)
Best Show - Cabaret
It Was Worth the Weight (Davine Interventionz)
Best Ensemble
The Popular Mechanicals (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Best Female Performance
Catherine McClements (The Events, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Belvoir and Malthouse Theatre)
Best Male Performance
James Smith (Gorgon, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Best Technical
Nigel Levings & Craig Williams, Lighting & Video Design (Cloudstreet, State Opera SA)
Amateur
Best Show - Comedy
Rumours (Galleon Theatre Group)
Best Show - Drama
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
Best Show - Musical
The Story of My Life (Davine Interventionz)
Best Show - Youth Theatre
Everybody Dies (South Australian Youth Arts)
Best Ensemble
A Steady Rain (Lost in Translation)
Best Female Performance
Julie Quick (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
Best Male Performance
Robert Bell (The Elephant Man, Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
Best Young Performer
Nathan Stafford (Bugsy Malone, Adelaide Youth Theatre)
Best Technical
Robert Andrews & Damon Hill, Set Design (Up Pompeii, Tea Tree Players)
|