. Classifieds
. Program & Poster Ads
. Press Releases
. Updates
. "Curtain Call" Awards
.
PRESS RELEASE 2013-06-29
ATG "CURTAIN CALL" AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2012/2013
The ATG is pleased to announce the nominees for its 2012/2013 "Curtain Call" Awards.
Nominees were chosen by the ATG review team, for shows reviewed between 1 June 2012 and 31 May 2013.
And for the 2013 ATG "Curtain Call" Awards, the nominees are...
Professional
Best Show - Comedy
- A Lion In The Night (Patch Theatre Company)
- Fat Pig (Bakehouse Theatre Company)
- Girl In The Goldfish Bowl (Bakehouse Theatre Company)
- In The Next Room or the vibrator play (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Best Show - Drama
- Take Up Thy Bed & Walk (Vitalstatistix and Gaelle Mellis)
- The Call (Junglebean)
- The Kreutzer Sonata (The State Theatre Company of South Australia)
- Thursday (Brink Productions and English Touring Theatre)
Best Show - Musical
- La Bohème (State Opera of South Australia)
- Ode To Nonsense (Slingsby & State Opera of South Australia)
- Orpheus In The Underworld (State Opera of South Australia)
- Tears On My Pillow: Cry Harder (So What Media)
Best Ensemble
- In The Next Room or the vibrator play (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
- Take Up Thy Bed & Walk (Vitalstatistix and Gaelle Mellis)
- The Call (Junglebean)
- Thursday (Brink Productions and English Touring Theatre)
Best Female Performance
- Claire Glenn (Muff, five.point.one)
- Kate Cheel (Hedda Gabler, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
- Miranda Pike (Girl in the Goldfish Bowl, Bakehouse Theatre Company)
- Zindzi Okenyo (Random, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Best Male Performance
- Adam Goodburn (Orpheus In The Underworld, State Opera of South Australia)
- Daniel McKinnon (Fat Pig, Bakehouse Theatre Company)
- Renato Musolino (The Kreutzer Sonata, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
- Roger Newcombe (Perish The Thought, Holden Street Theatres)
Best Technical
- Geoff Cobham, Cindi Drennan, Luku Trembath, Christopher Petridis & Ailsa Paterson, Production & Costume Design (Ode To Nonsense, Slingsby & State Opera of South Australia)
- Geoff Cobham, Wendy Todd, Heath Britton, Jennifer Greer Holmes, Zoë Barry, Jed Palmer & Gaelle Mellis, Production Design (Take Up Thy Bed & Walk, Vitalstatistix and Gaelle Mellis)
- Dan Potra & Colin Grenfell, Production Design (Thursday, Brink Productions and English Touring Theatre)
- Mark Thompson, Costume and Makeup Design (Orpheus In The Underworld, State Opera of South Australia)
Amateur
Best Show - Comedy
- Butterflies Are Free (St Jude’s Players)
- Don’t Dress For Dinner (Galleon Theatre Group)
- God of Carnage (The Stirling Players)
- My Romantic History (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
Best Show - Drama
- All My Sons (Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
- To Kill A Mockingbird (Independent Theatre)
- Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (Burnside Players)
Best Show - Musical
- Hairspray (Matt Byrne Media)
- Into The Woods (Northern Light Theatre Company)
- Little Shop Of Horrors (Northern Light Theatre Company)
- The Drowsy Chaperone (The Hills Musical Company)
Best Ensemble
- Altar Boyz (Davine Interventionz)
- God of Carnage (The Stirling Players)
- Into The Woods (Northern Light Theatre Company)
- Mr Bailey’s Minder (The Stirling Players)
Best Female Performance
- Helen Geoffreys (Dinner, Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
- Julie Quick (All My Sons, Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
- Kat Sachse (Hairspray, Matt Byrne Media)
- Tamara Bennetts (My One And Only, Acorn Productions)
Best Male Performance
- Brant Eustice (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?, Burnside Players)
- Brian Knott (All My Sons, Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
- Scott Nell (The Drowsy Chaperone, The Hills Musical Company)
- Simon Davey (My Romantic History, University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
Best Technical
- Damon Hill, Alex Ramsey, Chris Golding, Darren Sheldon, Anne Humphries & Fran Edwards, Production & Costume Design (Into The Woods, Northern Light Theatre Company)
- Matthew Marciniak, Lighting Design (The Magnificent Ambersons, Independent Theatre)
- Rob Croser, David Roach & Matthew Marciniak, Production Design (To Kill A Mockingbird, Independent Theatre)
- Robert Webb, Toby Peart & Hugh Hunkin, Production Design (All My Sons, Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
|