. Classifieds . Program & Poster Ads . Press Releases . Updates . "Curtain Call" Awards .

PRESS RELEASE
2018-08-25

ATG "CURTAIN CALL" AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2017/2018


The ATG is pleased to announce the nominees for its 2017/2018 "Curtain Call" Awards.

Nominees were chosen by the ATG Review Team, for shows reviewed between 1 June 2017 and 30 June 2018.

Details about the ATG "Curtain Call" Awards and nomination process can be found here.

In 2018 the ATG Review Team consisted of: Janice Bailey, Fran Edwards, Thomas Filsell, Chris Eaton, Nikki Gaertner, Talia Gaertner-Jones, Brian Godfrey, Paige Mulholland, Kylie Pedler, Doug Phillips, Anthony Vawser, Luke Wagner, John Wells, Sarah Westgarth, Maggie Wood, and Jamie Wright.

And for the 2018 ATG "Curtain Call" Awards, the nominees are...


Professional

Best Show - Comedy/Drama

19 Weeks (Emily Steel)
Frank Forbes and the Yahoo Boy (South Australian Playwrights Theatre)
Impersonal Space (Tutti Arts)
In The Club (State Theatre Company South Australia)
Sense and Sensibility (State Theatre Company South Australia)

Best Show - Musical

Edges (Irregular Productions)
Godspell (Irregular Productions & Lydian Productions)
Songs for Those Who’ve Come Across the Seas (Slingsby & Adelaide Cabaret Festival)

Best Show - Cabaret

Anya Anastasia: Rogue Romantic (Anya Anastasia)
Libby O'Donovan: Kate Leigh - The Worst Woman in Sydney (Libby O’Donovan)
Make Believe - David Salter (Verendus Theatrical)
Michaela Burger - A Migrant’s Son (Michaela Burger)

Best Ensemble

Edges (Irregular Productions)
Godspell (Irregular Productions & Lydian Productions)
In The Club (State Theatre Company South Australia)
Sense and Sensibility (State Theatre Company South Australia)
Toyer (Leading Light Productions and Tony Knight Productions)

Best Female Performance

Cailene Kilcoyne (I Love You Because, Emma Knights Productions)
Kaila Pole (Impersonal Space, Tutti Arts)
Sandy Gore (Switzerland, State Theatre Company South Australia)
Tiffany Lyndall-Knight (19 Weeks, Emily Steel)

Best Male Performance

Matt Crook (Switzerland, State Theatre Company South Australia)
Patrick Jhanur (Terrestrial, State Theatre Company South Australia)
Toby Schmitz (Thyestes, The Hayloft Project and Adelaide Festival)

Best Technical

Geoff Cobham, Lighting Design (Macbeth, State Theatre Company South Australia)
Geoff Cobham & Chris Petridis, Set & Lighting Design (In the Club, State Theatre Company South Australia)
Meg Wilson, Production Design (Terrestrial, State Theatre Company South Australia)


Amateur

Best Show - Comedy

Incorruptible (Galleon Theatre Group)
Perfect Wedding (Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (The Stirling Players Inc)
The Clean House (The Stirling Players Inc)

Best Show - Drama

Brideshead Revisited (Independent Theatre)
Caligula (Red Phoenix Theatre)
Our Boys (Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
Three Tall Women (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)

Best Show - Musical

A Little Night Music (Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA)
Fiddler on the Roof (The Therry Dramatic Society Inc)
Holiday Inn (The Therry Dramatic Society Inc)
Spamalot (Marie Clark Musical Theatre)
Spring Awakening (Hills Musical Company)

Best Ensemble

Holiday Inn (The Therry Dramatic Society Inc)
Our Boys (Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (The Stirling Players Inc)
Spamalot (Marie Clark Musical Theatre)

Best Female Performance

Fiona DeLaine (Side Show, Hills Musical Company)
Casmira Hambledon (Les Misérables, Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA)
Jean Walker (Three Tall Women, University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
Zanny Edhouse (Jane Eyre, The Therry Dramatic Society Inc)

Best Male Performance

Andrew Clarke (The Importance of Being Earnest, St Jude’s Players)
David Gauci (Fiddler on the Roof, The Therry Dramatic Society Inc)
Mitchell Smith (Spring Awakening, Hills Musical Company)
Robert Bell (Caligula, Red Phoenix Theatre)
Will Cox (Brideshead Revisited, Independent Theatre)

Best Technical

Anne Humphries, Costume Design & Construction (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Northern Light Theatre Company)
Hayley Horton, Set Design (Spring Awakening, Hills Musical Company)
Mary-Jane Minear, Leigh Wheatley & Phil Moyle, Set & Lighting Design (Rose’s Dilemma, St Jude’s Players)
Samuel Creighton, Robert Andrews & Damon Hill, Communicating Doors (Set Design, Tea Tree Players)


Youth

Best Show - Youth Theatre

Little Shop of Horrors (Adelaide Theatre Academy)
Seussical Jr (Pelican Productions)
Shrek Jr (Adelaide Youth Theatre)
The Addams Family (Scotch College)

Best Female Young Performer

Hannah Hamilton (The Addams Family, Scotch College)
Holly Abbott (Annie, Northern Light Theatre Company)
Maisie Aitken (Seussical Jr, Pelican Productions)
Penelope Skordos (This Bloody House, SAYarts)

Best Male Young Performer

Jack Grosser (Pollyanna, Hills Youth Theatre)
Joel Pathuis (Les Misérables, South Coast Choral & Arts Society)
Jordan Tomljenovic (The Addams Family, Scotch College)
Nathan Stafford (Shrek: The Musical, Adelaide Youth Theatre)