. Classifieds . Program & Poster Ads . Press Releases . Updates . "Curtain Call" Awards .

PRESS RELEASE
2017-07-17

ATG "CURTAIN CALL" AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2016/2017


The ATG is pleased to announce the nominees for its 2016/2017 "Curtain Call" Awards.

Nominees were chosen by the ATG Review Team, for shows reviewed between 1 June 2016 and 31 May 2017.

Details about the ATG "Curtain Call" Awards and nomination process can be found here.

In 2017 the ATG Review Team consisted of: Janice Bailey, Tony Busch, Fran Edwards, Linda Edwards, Chris Eaton, Nikki Gaertner, Talia Gaertner-Jones, Brian Godfrey, Paige Mulholland, Kylie Pedler, Anthony Vawser, Luke Wagner, John Wells, Maggie Wood, and Jamie Wright.

And for the 2017 ATG "Curtain Call" Awards, the nominees are...


Professional

Best Show - Comedy/Drama

Biography: A Game (Bakehouse Theatre Company)
Emily Loves to Bounce (Patch Theatre)
Long Tan (Brink Productions, Adelaide Festival Centre & The State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Mr Burns (State Theatre Company of SA/Belvoir)
The 39 Steps (State Theatre Company of South Australia)

Best Show - Musical/Opera

Chicago (Emma Knights Productions)
Rumpelstiltskin (Windmill Theatre Co & State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Saul (Glyndebourne Festival Opera & Adelaide Festival of the Arts)

Best Show - Cabaret

Comfort Food Cabaret (Michelle Pearson)
Bemused (Cabaret Graduates)
Hans - Mein Camp (Accordion Hans)
The Bailey Dolls and Friends Present: The Vintage Variety Hour (Vintage Vendetta)

Best Ensemble

Emily Loves to Bounce (Patch Theatre)
Mr Burns (State Theatre Company of South Australia & Belvoir)
Straight White Men (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
The 39 Steps (State Theatre Company of South Australia)

Best Female Performance

Fiona Aitken (Chicago, Emma Knights Productions)
Jacqueline Dark (Cavalleria Rusticana & Pagliacci, Opera Australia & State Opera of South Australia)
Joanne Hartstone (The Girl Who Jumped Off the Hollywood Sign, Joanne Hartstone)
Stefanie Rossi (Chicago, Emma Knights Productions)

Best Male Performance

Jeff Lang (Chicago, Emma Knights Productions)
Nathan O’Keefe (Tartuffe, State Theatre Company of South Australia & Brink Productions)
Paul Capsis (Rumpelstiltskin, Windmill Theatre Co & State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Rosario La Spina (Cavalleria Rusticana & Pagliacci, Opera Australia & State Opera of South Australia)

Best Technical

Ailsa Paterson, Set Design (The 39 Steps, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Jonathan Oxlade, Design (Rumpelstiltskin, Windmill Theatre Co & State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Wendy Todd, Luke Smiles, Chris Petridis & Malcolm McKinnon, Design (Long Tan, Brink Productions, Adelaide Festival Centre & The State Theatre Company of South Australia)


Amateur

Best Show - Comedy

Before the Party (Independent Theatre)
Cheaters (Galleon Theatre Group)
Leading Ladies (The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.)
The Matchmaker (Independent Theatre)

Best Show - Drama

Death of a Salesman (The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.)
Forget-Me-Not (The Stirling Players Inc.)
Private Peaceful (Promise Adelaide)
Two Brothers (Red Phoenix Theatre)

Best Show - Musical

Big Fish (The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.)
Sweeney Todd (South Coast Choral and Arts Society)
Violet (Davine Interventionz)
Wicked (Matt Byrne Media)

Best Show - Youth Theatre

Bring It On: The Musical (Pelican Productions)
James & the Giant Peach (Hills Youth Theatre)
Singin' in the Rain Jr (Theatre Bugs)

Best Ensemble

Before the Party (Independent Theatre)
Leading Ladies (The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.)
Two Brothers (Red Phoenix Theatre)
Violet (Davine Interventionz)

Best Female Performance

Dianne k Lang – Wicked (Matt Byrne Media)
Kat Jade – Wicked (Matt Byrne Media)
Rachel Burfield – Titus Andronicus (Red Phoenix Theatre)
Rebecca Raymond – Aida (Hills Musical Company)

Best Male Performance

Andrew Crispe (Big Fish, The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.)
Ben Francis (Private Peaceful, Promise Adelaide)
Dave MacGillivray (Jekyll & Hyde, Marie Clark Musical Theatre)
David Grybowski (Death of Salesman, The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.)

Best Young Performer

Georgia Cosercas (Bring It On: The Musical, Pelican Productions)
Jerome Javier (13, Adelaide Youth Theatre)
Lachlan Williams (42nd Street, Scotch College)
Sean Jackson (Bring It On: The Musical, Pelican Productions)
Tayla Coad (42nd Street, Scotch College)

Best Technical

Jamie Mensforth & Glenn Hill, Sound (Bring It On The Musical, Pelican Productions)
Jon McKay, Narelle Lee, Anna Grosser & Anastasia Marsden, The Peach (James & The Giant Peach, Hills Youth Theatre)
Ole Wiebkin & Richard Parkhill, Set and Lighting (The Diary of Anne Frank, The Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
Stanley Tuck & Bluey Byrne, Set Design (Leading Ladies, The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.)