. Classifieds . Program & Poster Ads . Press Releases . Updates . "Curtain Call" Awards .

PRESS RELEASE
2019-08-10

ATG "CURTAIN CALL" AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2018/2019


The ATG is pleased to announce the nominees for its 2018/2019 "Curtain Call" Awards.

Nominees were chosen by the ATG Review Team, for shows reviewed between 1 July 2018 and 30 June 2019.

Details about the ATG "Curtain Call" Awards and nomination process can be found here.

In 2019 the ATG Review Team consisted of: Janice Bailey, Fran Edwards, Chris Eaton, Nikki Gaertner, Talia Gaertner-Jones, Brian Godfrey, Helen Karakulak, Paige Mulholland, Kylie Pedler, Doug Phillips, Anthony Vawser, Luke Wagner, John Wells, Sarah Westgarth and Jamie Wright.

And for the 2019 ATG "Curtain Call" Awards, the nominees are...


Professional

Best Show - Comedy/Drama

Amphibian (Windmill Theatre)
Animal Farm (State Theatre Company South Australia)
End of the Rainbow (State Theatre Company South Australia and Adelaide Cabaret Festival)
Lines (Theatre Republic)
Perplex (Joh Hartog Productions)
Sea Wall (Flying Penguin Productions)
The Gods of Strangers (State Theatre Company South Australia)

Best Show - Cabaret

30,000 Notes (Josh Belperio)
Friendly Feminism for the Mild Mannered (Millicent Sarre)
Lost in a Dream: The Musical Life of Chet Baker (Roscoe James Irwin)

Best Ensemble

Lines (Theatre Republic)
Perplex (Joh Hartog Productions)
The Gods of Strangers (State Theatre Company South Australia)
Welcome to the Bright World (House of Sand / State Theatre Company South Australia)

Best Performance

Helen Dallimore (End of the Rainbow, State Theatre Company South Australia and Adelaide Cabaret Festival)
Katherine Silbereisen (Nerve, IKAG Productions)
Renato Musolino (Sea Wall, Flying Penguin Productions)
Renato Musolino (Animal Farm, State Theatre Company South Australia)
Tom Gentry (Nerve, IKAG Productions)

Best Technical

Geoff Cobham, Set and Lighting Design (That Eye, The Sky, State Theatre Company South Australia)
Joh Hartog, Production Design (Fefu and Her Friends, Joh Hartog Productions)
Karla Urizar, Production Design (Welcome to the Bright World, House of Sand / State Theatre Company South Australia)
Victoria Lamb, Set Design (The Gods of Strangers, State Theatre Company South Australia)


Amateur

Best Show - Comedy

Nell Gwynn (Stirling Players)
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (The Therry Dramatic Society Inc)
The Flint Street Navity (Red Phoenix Theatre)
Tom, Dick and Harry (Tea Tree Players)

Best Show - Drama

A Doll's House (IpSkip Productions)
The Goat or Who Is Sylvia (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
The Man From Earth (Red Phoenix Theatre)
The Memory of Water (St Jude's Players)

Best Show - Musical

Avenue Q (Hills Musical Company)
If / Then (Segue Productions)
Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court (Davine Productions)
Seussical: The Musical (Northern Light Theatre Company)

Best Ensemble

Avenue Q (Hills Musical Company)
I'll Be Back Before Midnight (St Jude's Players)
Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court (Davine Productions)
The Goat or Who Is Sylvia (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)

Best Female Performance

Allison Scharber (A Doll's House, IpSkip Productions)
Bronwen James (Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, The Therry Dramatic Society Inc)
Robyn Brookes (Dusty: The Original Pop Diva!, Northern Light Theatre Company)
Serena Martino-Williams (The Phantom of the Opera, The Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA)

Best Male Performance

Brant Eustice (A Bunch of Amateurs, Red Phoenix Theatre)
David Salter (Seussical: The Musical, Northern Light Theatre Company)
Lindsay Prodea (Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, The Therry Dramatic Society Inc)
Omkar Nagesh (Miss Saigon, The Metropolitan Musical Theatre Company)

Best Technical

Brittany Daw, Set Design (Moving Mountains, Galleon Theatre Group)
Don Oakley, Set Design (Man of La Mancha, St Judes Players)
Helen Snoswell, Costumes (The Phantom of the Opera, The Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA)
James Barbary, Stephanie Gonelli & Michelle Maclean, Set Design (The Odd Couple, Blackwood Players)


Youth

Best Show - Youth Theatre

Bad Auditions by Bad Actors (Wings2Fly Theatre)
A Thousand Cranes (The Gemini Collective)
Seven Little Australians (Hills Youth Theatre)
Barnum (March Productions)

Best Female Young Performer

Henny Walters (The Miracle Worker, Adelaide Repertory Theatre)
Maddy Flapper (A Thousand Cranes, The Gemini Collective)
Michelle Stewart (1918: The Untold Story, Hills Youth Theatre)
Zoe Foskett (Barnum, March Productions)

Best Male Young Performer

Byron Jeffrey (Bad Auditions by Bad Actors, Wings2Fly Theatre)
Harry Ince (Barnum, March Productions)
Joel Pathius (Oliver!, Adelaide Theatre Academy)
Sam Stringer (Seussical: The Musical, Northern Light Theatre Company)